2018 PATCH SPRINT PARTICIPANTS
as of:   4/26
Start Time MEN'S RACERS (55) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
9:00 Brian Beyerbach 18 Queensbury, NY 1 2:17:36 (2017)
9:00 Bryce Beyerbach 16 Queensbury, NY 1 First Patch Sprint
9:00 Chris Brakey 20 New Rochelle, NY 4 2:42:19 (2013)
9:00 Michael Brakey 52 New Rochelle, NY 5 3:16:58 (2014)
9:00 Michael Burgess 41 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 David Campbell 58 Washington, DC 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Chad Canning 18 Saranac, NY 14 3:30:55 (2015)
9:00 Adam Chrzan 20 Clifton Park, NY 1 2:26:07 (2017)
9:00 Mark Corell 40 Calgary, Canada 12 2:12:26 (2015); 1997 Co-Champion
9:00 Liam Davis 25 Willsboro, NY 2 2:03:29 (2x Clydesdale winner)
9:00 Sean Davis 27 Lake Placid, NY 2 2:03:09; 2017 Champion; 2018 winter champion
9:00 Brian DeGroat 35 West Chester, PA 10 3:03:50 (2015)
9:00 Michael Dorr 38 Bedford, MA 1 Completed 1 Trek (2008)
9:00 Jeremy Drowne 40 West Chazy, NY 2 2015, 2017 Pond Sprint Champion
9:00 Jameson Fiegl 15 Essex, NY 4 3:31:52 (2017)
9:00 Jason Fiegl 44 Essex, NY 28 (2:13:19) 6-Time Race Champion, 8x Winter Champion
8:00 Zach Floss 28 Willsboro, NY 2 3:07:53 (2017)
9:00 Alex Fragomeni 17 Saratoga Springs, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
9:00 Luke Franklin 35 Glen Ridge, NJ 4 2:44:30 (2010)
9:00 Jacob Gittler 26 Westminster, CO 12 2:44:10 (2017)
8:00 Alec Gonzalez 20 Melville, NY 9 2:34:32 (2015)
8:00 Andrew Gonzalez 22 Melville, NY 10 2:26:28 (2014)
9:00 Edward Gravelle 59 Ballston Lake, NY 1 2:31:08 (2017)
8:00 Sean Green 23 Warnerville, NY 2 4:29:45 (2017)
9:00 Gus Harquail 16 Portland, OR 1 2:21:31 (2017)
9:00 Bill Hoffman 51 Clifton Park, NY 2 2:35:49 (2017)
9:00 Aaron Huneck 19 Rexford, NY 5 2:21:24 (2015)
9:00 Tim Huneck 58 Rexford, NY 6 2:38:37 (2012)
9:00 Chris Lafty 39 Peru, NY 1 3:08:48 (2017)
8:00 Tom Lynch 56 Haverhill, MA 14 2:42:50 (2003); 3-time Masters Champion
8:00 John McDonald 28 Champlain, NY 4 3:46:20 (2016)
9:00 Jason Metakis 41 New York, NY 17 Top-5 (7x) - 2:21:55 (2006)
8:00 Peter Minde 60 Dover, NJ 1 5:00:52 (2016)
8:00 Colden Mitchell 18 Morrisonville, NY 10 3:30:55 (2015)
8:00 Luke Moffett 13 Peru, NY 10 4:34:05 (2017)
8:00 Tom Moffett 42 Peru, NY 11 2:40:48 (2009)
9:00 Jon Mullholland 43 Plattsburgh, NY 4 2:32:57 (2015)
8:00 Christopher Myers 33 Rochester, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Derek Payne 32 Plattsburgh, NY 3 3:10:49 (2017)
8:00 Jack Pelton 18 Chazy, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 John Rayburn 53 Hurley, NY 16 3:03:52  (2015) / Winter Champ. (1991)
9:00 Tom Reinckens 41 West Hartford, CT 5 3:14:12 (2016)
8:00 Jerry Ross 67 Peru, NY 10 2:38:49 (2010)
9:00 Kurt Schuler 30 Plymouth, NH 5 2:12:26 (2015); Top Five 4x
9:00 Erik Schreiner 17 Hadley, NY 10 2:50:06; 2010-11 Kindersprint Champion
9:00 Jon Schreiner 19 Hadley, NY 9 3:04:38 (2014)
8:00 McCormick Sinclair 24 Willsboro, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Tim Singer 59 Shelburne, VT 28 2:43:48 (2003); 2x Co-Champion
9:00 Kyle Smith 41 New Russia, NY 2 2:23:23 (2015)
9:00 Mike Taptick 36 Peru, NY 11 2:49:14 (2013)
9:00 Jim Turosak 56 South Burlington, VT 2 Past Volunteer
9:00 Jan Wellford 36 Keene, NY 5 2:01:43 (2013 Champion); Winter Co-record holder
8:00 Dale Wells 56 Willsboro, NY 2 4:11:37 (2011)
8:00 Rob Wray 66 Plattsburgh, NY 1 5:24:40 (2017)
9:00 Cody York 17 Hadley, NY 2 2:50:06 (2017)
Start Time WOMEN'S RACERS (29) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:00 Tate Aronstein 19 Stamford, CT 5 3:40:56  (2015)
8:00 Kayla Beltran 26 Willsboro, NY 1 3:57:28 (2017)
9:00 Jolie Brakey 22 New Rochelle, NY 4 3:16:58 (2014)
8:00 Melinda Burkhardt 45 Warrensburg, NY 5 3:07:09 (2015)
8:00 Charlotte Bush 28 Washington, DC 4 5:02:22 (2016)
8:00 Pam Cataldi 54 Middle Island, NY 8 5:23:35 (2012)
8:00 Abbi Crahan 16 Plattsburgh NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Jaida Coleman 17 Peru, NY 1 4:45:00 (2016)
9:00 Alexandra Disney 30 Plymouth, NH 6 2:56:07 (2005); 2x Women's Co-Champion
8:00 Cara Gentry 46 Kingston, NY 7 3:40:50; 2014 BARASU Women's Champ
8:00 Pam Gonzalez 53 Melville, NY 10 3:25:34 (2015)
8:00 Katie Green 23 Warnerville, NY 1 3:56:29 (2017)
8:00 Sarah Green 23 Warnerville, NY 2 4:06:52 (2017)
8:00 Miriam Hancock 28 Washington, DC 1 4:46:33 (2017)
8:00 Sophie Hill 16 Darien, CT 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Stephanie Konowitz 47 Shelburne, VT 13 3:29:36 (2008); '13 Winter Women's Co-Champ
8:00 Elizabeth Lawliss 30 Plattsburgh, NY 3 3:17:16 (2014)
8:00 Stephanie Lylis 45 Burlington, VT 14 3:03:26 (2014); '13 Winter Women's Co-Champ
8:00 Marie McMahon 53 Keene, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Katie Moffett 34 Plattsburgh NY 9 Women's Winter Record Holder
8:00 Deborah Nordyke 56 Hadley, NY 10 4x Champion; Women's Record Holder (2:19:37)
8:00 Olivia Politi 16 Willsboro, NY 2 5:11:22 (2016)
8:00 Laura Potel 25 Brooklyn, NY 4 3:56:31 (2017)
9:00 Annie Preston 26 Montreal, Canada 4 2:56:41 - 3rd place (2017)
8:00 Katrin Schreiner 14 Hadley, NY 8 3:37:36 (2017); 2013 Kindersprint Champion
8:00 Piper Turosak 17 South Burlington, VT 1 Past Volunteer
9:00 Rosanne Van Dorn 44 Lake Placid, NY 2 2:57:55 (2016) / '15 Pond Sprint Champion
9:00 Kathleen Wiley 48 Willsboro, NY 5 4:13:52 (2008)
8:00 Lisa Winters 39 Malone, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
Start Time CLYDESDALE (2) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:00 Josh Bornt 38 Middleburgh, NY 14 9-time Division Top-3
8:00 John Hancock 56 Washington, DC 0 First Patch Sprint
   
           
Start Time HALF SPRINT (10) Age Hometown Past Sprints Personal Best
8:30 Phil Corell 72 Cadyville, NY 17 Co-founded the Trekker division (2001)
8:00 Mike Daley 42 Pittsford, NY 12 2:47:27 (2005)
8:00 Sami Daley 40 Pittsford, NY 10 3:12:31 /Women's Champion (2003)
8:30 Liam Hoffman 14 Clifton Park, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:30 Max Hoffman 17 Clifton Park, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:30 Mike Horwich 40 Hadley, MA 4 2:44:55 (2002)
8:30 Sue Gadway 54 Plattsburgh, NY 2 Past spectator
8:30 Lisa Lang 63 Washington, DC 4 Past Volunteer & Trekker
8:30 Hilary Moss 41 Hadley, MA 4 Completed Trek: 2010
8:30 Annemarie Papazoglou 54 Larchmont, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
           
Start Time PATCH RELAY (1)       Team Members
8:00 "The Torminators" Great Britain D. Mason, T. Killingsworth, A. Hill, C. Bell
   
   
           
Start Time TREKKERS (15) Age Hometown Past Sprints Past Performance
Self Jon Bush 64 Washington, DC 6 5:56:51 (2008)
8:00 Padma Campbell 57 Washington, DC 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Charlie Cary 64 Princeton, MA 2 Completed 1 Trek (2010)
Self Peter Henderson 75 Williamsburg, VA 7 Completed 5 Treks and 2 Pond Sprint Hikes
Self David Joelson 63 Stamford, CT 8 Completed 7 Treks
Self Peter Joelson 26 Boston, MA 11 Completed 8 treks
Self Robert Mason 66 Cleverdale, NY 4 Completed 3 Treks
Self Sierra Moscato 17 Alden, NY 12 4:19:49 (2015)
8:00 Kathy Mullholland 45 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
Self Tom Nold 63 Shelburne, VT 5 Completed 3 Treks
Self Thomas Preston 62 Stony Brook, NY 2 Completed 2 Treks
8:00 Joanne Scott 35 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
8:00 Nora Wootten 13 Cornwall, VT 4 2-time Kindersprint Champion
8:00 Matt Wooten 45 Cornwall, VT 4 Past Kindersprint Chaperone
8:00 Natalie Wylie 46 Plattsburgh, NY 0 First Patch Sprint
   
There may be an informal 7:30 start for self-starting Trekkers who would like a group start
Starting Time KINDERSPRINT RACERS (12) Age Hometown Past Sprints CHAPERONE (12)
10:00 Ada Burgess 8 Plattsburgh, NY 0 Marque
10:00 Eddie Chromczak 4 Delmar, NY 0 Emily & Chris
10:00 Sophie Chromczak 7 Delmar, NY 0 Emily & Chris
10:00 Cate Daley 8 Pittsford, NY 1 Sami & Mike
10:00 Ethan Daley 10 Pittsford, NY 2 Sami & Mike
10:00 Josie Moffett 6 Peru, NY 3 Marque
10:00 Eleanor Russo 8 Hamburg, NY 0 James & Mallory
10:00 Brooke Taptick 9 Peru, NY 2 Meghan
10:00 Hailey Taptick 5 Peru, NY 1 Meghan
10:00 Sam Wootten 11 Cornwall, VT 4 Dena
10:00 Addie Young 9 Cornwall, VT 2 John, Amanda & Ireland
10:00 Ronan Young 11 Cornwall, VT 2 John, Amanda & Ireland
           
VOLUNTEERS (23)   Hometown Past Sprints Volunteer Role
Bob Andrews Columbus, NC 7 Aid Station, Awards Picnic
Nancy Andrews Columbus, NC 7 Aid Station, General Assistance
Spencer Aronstein Boston, MA 5 Event Management
Sarah Disney Essex, NY 13 Aid Station, Shuttle
Jody Edwards Essex Jct., VT 13 Race Starter
Mauricio Gonzalez Mellville, NY 10  Summit supplies, Photography
Barbara Hancock Washington, DC 0 Aid Station, Road Steward
Thilo Hancock Washington, DC 0 Aid Station, Road Steward
Greg Henderson Williamsburg, VA 21 Advance Work
Ken Herz Chazy, NY 16 Photography, Event pickup
Melanie Herz Chazy, NY 4 Aid Station
Willow Herz Chazy, NY 5 Kinder Starter
Jennifer Killingsworth Bedford, NY 4 Road Steward; General Assistance
Karen Lounsbury Essex Jct., VT 11 Race Timer
Mary Machado Haverhill, MA 3 Summit Timer; General Assistance
Matt Moscato Alden NY 16 tba
Erik Richards Kingston, NY 5 Summit Timer, Road Steward
Shannon & Odin Shofner Willsboro, NY 3 Cooking
Amy Turosak South Burlington, VT 2 Regisration and check-in coordinator 
Augusta Wilson Charlotte, VT 18 Summit Timer; General Assistance
Kate Young Stowe, VT 4 Aid Station
Macky Young Stowe, VT 6 Summit Timer
Wally Young Stowe, VT 5 Summit Timer
         
Guests / Donors (7)   Hometown PATCH SPRINT WEB SITE
"Doc" Browning Dallas, TX
Kristen Boyeson Bedford, OH
G.A. Charitable Trust New York NY
Ken and Daniel Marin Short Hills, NJ
Megan Marulli Rutland, VT
Brian White Plattsburgh, NY